Information of the School

Information About School
1Name of the school with addressSree Narayana Vidya Mandir Senior

Secondary School,

Talap, Kannur-670002, Kerala, India.
i )Emailsnvmandir@sancharnet.in
ii)Phone Nos.0497-2705180, 0497-2765180, 0497-2704749
iii)Fax No.0497-2766666
2Year of establishment of the school1980
3Whether NOC from state / UT/Or recommendation of embassy of India obtainedYes.
i)NOC No55926/N3/87/GI.edn
ii)NOC issuing date '25/08/1987
4Is the school recognised, if yes by which authority Yes, Office of Director of General Education, Trivandrum, Kerala State
i)Recognition NumberNS (2) 1634/2019/DGE
ii)Recognition letter issuing date'03/07/2019
5Status of affiliation
Permanent/regular/provisional Provisional
ii)Affiliation No: 930035
iii)Affiliation with the Board since01/04/1988
iv)Extension of affiliation up to 31/03/2025
6Name of the Trust/Society/Company Registered under Section 25 of the Company Act, 1956.Sree Bhakthi Samvardhini Yogam
7Period upto which Registration of Trust/Society is validPermanent
8Name of the Manager/ President/ Chairman/ CorrespondentSri. K.P. Balakrishnan (President)
9List of Members of School Managing Committee
S No. Member NameFather/Spouse NameDesignation in SMCOccupation with AddressResidential AddressPhone Off.
1Mrs Deepika JaidasMr Mohan Jaidas Member SecretaryPrincipal, Sree Narayana Vidya Mandir Sr.Sec. School, Talap, KannurJaideep, Civil Station, Kannur 670002, Kerala04972465180
2Mr K.P. BalakrishnanMr KumaranSociety MemberBusiness, Hindustan Home Appliances, Kannur 670001Hindustan Bhavan, Alavil, Kannur 67000804972741888
3Mr T.K. RajendranMr T.K. KrishnanSociety MemberBusiness, Weldone Industries, Muzhathadam, KannurKeerthi, Mundayad, Kannur04972769477
4Mr K.P. PavithranMr VasavanSociety MemberRetired Electrical Engineer, KSEBVidya, Pallikunnu, Kannur 67000404972767676
5Mr C.C.MohananMr AnandanSchool ConvenerBusiness, Anand Enterprises, Kannothumchal, KannurAnanda Bhavan, Kannothumchal, Kannur 67001204972702623
6Mr C.M. Shivarajan Mr C.H. KannanSociety MemberBus Owner, Vadakiyil House, PO.Alavil, Kannur7, Jayaprabha Nagar, Kannur 67001204972702460
7Mr.Krishnan NelliatMr.GovindanSociety MemberRetired Secretary of Chovva Rural Bank, Chovva KannurJanaki, Opp. Kannur Nursing Home, Talap, Kannur 67000204972708456
8Adv.K.K.BalaramMr.MadhavanSociety MemberAdvocate, Plot No.64, Stadium complex, KannurVrindavan, Behind Yogasala, Kannur 67000204972700847
9Mr Sreehari C.K.Mr.K.K.Govindan VaidyarSociety MemberBusiness, SreeSadan Traders, Swami Matam Road, Kannur 670001Serene, Near MTM School, Cannanore 67000104972702096
10Mr. Jayakumar P.KMr.P.M.KumaranSociety MemberBusiness, Jyothi Enterprises, SPCA Building, Near Municipal Office, Kannur 670001Sreerosh Emarald Heights, 12F, Payyambalam, Kannur 67000104972703019
11Mr. P.K. AjithkumarMr.M.P.KumaranSociety MemberBusiness, SreeKumar Tyres, Kannothumchal, Kannur 670005Sreemathi Nivas, Kannothumchal Kannur 67000504972760525
12Mrs Usha K PMr Sahadevan K Teacher MemberTGT,Malayalam, Sree Narayana Vidya Mandir Sr.Sec. School, Talap, KannurUshas, Valiyavalappil, Machery, PO.Mowanchery, Kannur-9961124675
13Mrs Smitha O P Mr Anup Kumar V PTeacher MemberTGT,Science, Sree Narayana Vidya Mandir Sr.Sec. School, Talap, KannurOdayoth House, PO.Alavil, Kannur-67000804972741442
14Mrs Sindhu CMr Preenanth MadhavanParent MemberHousewifeSreevalsam, Elampilamppara, PO.Alavil, Kannur-6700089961118787
15Mr. Lailaj. KMr.K.PavithranParent MemberIT-Head, Kumar Home Appliances, KannurPavithram K.P.Road Palikunnu Kannur 670004 04972768408
16Mr. Muraleedharan T.Mr.Neelakantan.T Member PrincipalPrincipal, Kendriya Vidyalaya, INS Zamorin, Ezhimala, Kannur 670310Koran Peedika, PariyaramTaliparamba, Kannur 67050204985224000
17Mr.T.Vijayan Mr.Thankappan.PMember PrincipalPrincipal, Kendriya Vidyalaya, District Hospital, Kannur 670017D-1, KV Quarters, District Hospital, Kannur-67001704972707580
18Mr.K. PushkaranMr.Kumaran VaidhyanMember PrincipalPrincipal, Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya, Chendayad.P.O, Kannur 670692Principal's Quarters, Jawahar Navodaya VidyalayaChendayad.P.O, Kannur 67069204902311380
19Sri. A. BalakrishnanMr.KannanMember PrincipalPrincipal, Nithyananda Bhavan English Medium School, Puthiyatheru, Chirakkal, KannurArayambeth House Nichvayal Near Megha Gas Godown Alavil Kannur 67000804972778502
20Mrs MeenaKumari PremadasMr PremadasMember PrincipalPrincipal, Kasturba Public School, Chirakkal, Kannur-670011Swathi, Near Elayavoor Temple, PO.Mundayad, Kannur-67059404972725141 9895365141
21Mrs.Mohini RajeevMr.E.R.VijayanMember PrincipalPrincipal, Bharathiya Vidya Bhavan, Kakkad, Kannur 670005Argyam, Perunthattil Post Thalassery 67010704972705445
10List of Members of School Executive Committee
S No.Member NameDesignation in SEC AddressPhone Off.
1Mrs Deepika JaidasEx- Officio. MemberPrincipal, Sree Narayana Vidya Mandir Sr.Sec. School, Talap, Kannur04972765180
2Mr K.P. BalakrishnanPresidentBusiness, Hindustan Home Appliances, Kannur 67000104972741888
3Mr T.K. RajendranVice PresidentBusiness, Weldone Industries, Muzhathadam, Kannur04972769477
4Mr K.P. PavithranSecretaryRetired Electrical Engineer, KSEB04972767676
5Mr C.C.MohananConvenerBusiness, Anand Enterprises, Kannothumchal, Kannur04972702623
6Mr C.M. ShivarajanDirectorBus Owner, Vadakiyil House, PO.Alavil, Kannur04972702460
7Mr Krishnan NelliatDirectorRetired Secretary of Chovva Rural Bank, Chovva Kannur04972708456
8Adv.K.K.BalaramDirectorAdvocate, Plot No.64, Stadium complex, Kannur04972700847
9Mr Sreehari C.K.DirectorBusiness, SreeSadan Traders, Swami Matam Road, Kannur 67000104972702096
10Mr. Jayakumar P.K.DirectorBusiness, Jyothi Enterprises, SPCA Building, Near Municipal Office, Kannur 67000104972703019
11Mr. P.K. AjithkumarDirectorBusiness, SreeKumar Tyres, Kannothumchal, Kannur 67000504972760525
11Area of School Campus
(i)In Acres3.42 Acres
(ii)In Sq. Meters.13840.25 Sq.M.
(iii)Area of playground in sq.mtrs.4788 sq.m.
(iv)Other facilities
[i]Other facilitiesYes.
[ii]Indoor gamesYes.
[iii]Dance RoomsYes.
[iv]GymnasiumNo.
[v]Music RoomsYes.
[vi]HostelsNo.
[vii]Health and MedicalYes.
12Health and Medical
[i]Own busesYes. 7 BUSES.
[ii]Buses hired on contract basis----------
[iii]Details of transport chargesRoute-wise.
13Number of teaching staff. [to be updated from time to time.].
DesignationTotal No.
Principal1
Vice-Principal1
PGTs14
TGTs28
PRTs28
PTI3
Wellness Teacher1
Librarian1
14Payscale of teaching staff
DesignationPay Scale
From - To
Principal42500-87000
Vice Principal40500-85000
PGTs32000-59400
PGTs30700-59400
PTI30700-59400
TGT26500-54000
PTI26500-54000
PRTs22200-48000
Librarian22200-48000
Counsellor10000-15000
PTI10000-15000
15Mode of Payment of Salary
[i] Name of Bank Indian Overseas Bank, Talap, Kannur, Kerala 670002.
[ii] Through single cheque transfer advice/ECSYes
[iii] Individual Cheque-------------
[iv] Cash-------------
16Library facilities
[i] Size of Library in Sq.Feet45.31 x 20.63
[ii] No. of Periodicals26
[iii] No. of Dailies6
[iv] No. of Reference Books classwise8197
[v] No. of Magazine6
17GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL CELL
NAMEDESIGNATIONADDRESSCONTACT NUMBER
C C MOHANANCONVENORSREE BHAKTHI SAMVARDHINI YOGAM9847027527
DEEPIKA JAIDASPRINCIPALSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9847008998
M PRADYUVICE PRINCIPALSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9895249588
SIJIN.T.VP.E.T.TEACHERSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR 9037650671
MALLIKARANIP.E.T.TEACHERSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR 9562226999
18PROTECTION OF CHILDREN FROM SEXUAL OFFENCES CELL
NAMEDESIGNATIONADDRESSCONTACT NUMBER
DEEPIKA JAIDASPRINCIPALSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9847008998
M PRADYUVICE PRINCIPALSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9895249588
JISHA PRAMODPGTSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9995454145
SUVARNAVALLIPGTSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9446267271
REKHAPGTSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9446167529
JYOTISHPGTSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9497041292
PRASANTHPGTSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9447078162
SIBINACOUNSELLORSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9633347696
SIJIN.T.VP.E.T.SREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9037650671
MALLIKARANIP.E.T.SREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9562226999
19SEXUAL HARASSMENT PREVENTION CELL
NAMEDESIGNATIONADDRESSCONTACT NUMBER
DEEPIKA JAIDASPRINCIPALSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9847008998
M PRADYUVICE PRINCIPALSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9895249588
SIBINACOUNSELLORSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9633347696
SIJIN.T.VP.E.TSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9037650671
MALLIKARANIP.E.TSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9562226999
MANEESHATGTSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9645099667
SHEEJA K KTGTSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9895699807
AMRITHATGTSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9496701100
ROOPATGTSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9446637180
JOSHNATGTSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9388703692
SMRITHITGTSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9895611185
SREEJITHTGTSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9567186311
SASIPRTSREE NARAYANA VIDYA MANDIR9895754832
20Class wise enrolment of school for the current sessionCLASSSECTIONSENROLMENT
I5194
II4162
III5190
IV4170
V5200
VI4156
VII4139
VIII3115
IX3112
X3115
XI3120
XII3101
21 Academic YearFrom 1st June to 31st March for Classes I-XII
22Vacation periodFrom 1st April to 31st March for classes I-XII
23Admission periodFrom 1st April to 30th April